Privacy Policy

At Great Plains Conservation, we are committed to protecting the privacy and security of the personal information that you share with us.

Great Plains Conservation has created this security and privacy statement in order to document and communicate its commitment to doing business with the highest ethical standards and appropriate internal controls.

When using our website/s, social media channels or in correspondence with us, your Personal Information may be collected either

  • actively where you, or your appointed agent, provide us with certain Personal Information or
  • inactively where we collect information from you that you have not actively provided.

Active Information Gathering: Any information requested from you is used to provide information for the purpose of those who enquire about our products and services, and to handle related business matters. This information is also used to get in touch with customers when necessary. From time to time, the information gathered through this site will be used to notify you about products and services that we think will be of interest to you.

We may share your Personal Information with our subsidiaries, associates or third-party service providers in order and only to the extent necessary to render supporting and/or ancillary services or products to facilitate our service or product delivery to you, which service providers will be required to comply with / adhere to the same principles (as may be applicable) contained in this policy when processing your Personal Information.

We will under no circumstances sell, transfer, share, or otherwise permit access to your Personal Information with any third parties other than as described in this Policy.
We further reserve the right to use or disclose your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws, regulations, legal processes, and law enforcement inquiries, as required by litigation, to take precautions against liability, and protect the security and integrity of our Websites and the safety of its users.

Inactive Information Gathering is via cookies and similar tracking technologies that track your activity on our website and hold certain information. Cookies are files with a small amount of data that may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyse our website. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our website.

When you disclose personal information to us that is where it stays. The only exception involves disclosure according to an order of a court, for example responding to a subpoena or search warrant. We do not sell, rent, trade, lend, or otherwise transfer such personal information to affiliates, subsidiaries, sister companies, holding companies, parent companies, strategic partners, or any other organisation.

This website and other applications where your personal information may be contained may contain links to other sites. Great Plains Conservation is not responsible for the security or privacy practices of these sites, the products or services offered by these sites, or the content appearing at these sites. Great Plains Conservation does not endorse any of the products or services marketed at any other sites. We consistently strive to ensure the information held is as secure as possible.

Our site is protected with a variety of security measures including but not limited to change control procedures, passwords, and physical access controls. We also employ a variety of other mechanisms to ensure that data you provide is not lost, misused, or altered inappropriately. These controls include data confidentiality policies and regular database backups.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to our site; any transmission of Personal Information will be solely at your own risk. We will take steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. Whilst we have taken reasonable technical and organizational measures to secure the integrity and confidentiality of the Personal Information in our possession, in order to guard against the loss of, damage to, or unauthorized destruction of, Personal Information and unlawful access to, or processing of, Personal Information, we do not guarantee that our security systems are 100% secure or error-free. Therefore, we do not guarantee the security or accuracy of the information (whether it be Personal Information or not) we collect from you and process in accordance with this Policy.

Should you request to subscribe to our Newsletter and/or Blog Posts, we will, from time to time, send you promotional e-mails about Great Plains Conservation special offers or other information using the e-mail address which you have provided.

Please note that you can unsubscribe at any time should you wish to by selecting the “unsubscribe” button at the bottom of the newsletter or blog post, or by emailing us your request at info@greatplainsconservation.com or selecting the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any e-mail you receive from us.

Please note that we do not wish to collect and/or process any Personal Information from you that you do not want to be so collected and/or processed. In the event that you do not wish to consent to the processing of your Personal Information, or no longer want us to continue processing your Personal Information in accordance with this Policy, you are kindly requested to indicate same by sending us an email to our Great Plains Conservation Group Information Officer at info@greatplainsconservation.com

If you have any questions about this security and privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with our company, you can contact us using any of the above communications channels.

We restrict access to your Personal Information to our employees and contracted third-party service providers to only the information for which they would have a legitimate operational reason for having access to such Personal Information. We endeavour to maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards which, to the best of our belief, comply with the relevant laws and regulations so as to protect your Personal Information from any unauthorized access.

Regardless of where you use or access our websites or services, your information may be transferred to and/or maintained on servers located in South Africa, Africa, USA, the UK, the EU or elsewhere in the world. Please note that any information we obtain about you will be stored in accordance with South African and EU privacy laws, regulations and standards, which may not be equivalent to the laws in your country of residence. By using our services you consent to the transfer, storage and processing of information to and in a country other than the country you reside in.

Kindly take note that we reserve the right to change this Policy at any time and in our sole discretion. In the event that that Policy is changed the new policy will be made available on our Websites.

Should you believe that we have utilised your Personal Information contrary to applicable data privacy laws, we invite and encourage you to undertake to first attempt to resolve any concerns with us. You may contact us by emailing info@greatplainsconservation.com.

If you are not satisfied with such a process, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant Information Regulator.

By engaging with Great Plains Conservation via electronic mail, continuing to use our websites, clicking on the “I Agree” button provided on our websites and on our guest registration form on arrival at our lodges, or accessing and using our services, you acknowledge that you have read this Policy and consent to the processing of your Personal Information as provided for herein.

The laws of Seychelles will govern any dispute or claim arising out of this Policy.